Rent vs Buy Calculator UK

Is it cheaper to rent or buy? Compare the true net cost of buying with a repayment mortgage against renting and investing your deposit instead, over the years you choose.

Buying
£
£

Stamp duty? Use the SDLT calculator.

Renting
We assume you invest the cash a buyer would tie up
£

The return the renter earns on the deposit and buying costs a buyer would tie up.

Comparison Period

How long you expect to stay in the home before selling.

Over 10 years

Buying is cheaper by £103,136 over 10 years

Buying leaves you better off in cash terms, mostly through the equity you build.

Net cost of buying

£58,892

Net cost of renting

£162,028

Key figures
Monthly mortgage payment£1,578
Deposit£30,000
Property value after 10y£403,175
Equity at end (after selling costs)£195,515
Total rent paid£178,837
Breakeven yearYear 2
How the net cost of buying is built
Deposit£30,000
Buying costs£5,000
Total mortgage paid£189,407
Total maintenance£30,000
Less equity at end-£195,515
Net cost of buying£58,892
How the net cost of renting is built
Total rent paid (growing 3.0%/yr)£178,837
Deposit + costs invested£35,000
Less investment gain-£16,809
Net cost of renting£162,028

Not financial advice. For educational purposes only. This is an illustrative projection on fixed assumptions, not a forecast. House prices, rents and investment returns are uncertain and rarely move in a straight line; the result is very sensitive to the growth and return figures you choose. It ignores tax and the non-financial value of owning or renting. Verify figures with a broker, adviser and accountant before deciding.

Thinking of buying as an investment rather than to live in? Run the full deal analysis with yield, cashflow and tax.

The answer lives in the assumptions. Rent vs buy is not a fixed fact: it turns on house price growth, the mortgage rate, the rent, and what the renter earns on the deposit. Buying tends to win the longer you stay, because upfront costs and early interest are spread over more years of equity growth. Nudge the sliders and watch the headline flip.

Guide

How the rent vs buy calculator works

Renting and buying both cost money. The real question is which costs less over the years you expect to stay. This calculator puts both on the same footing: every pound that leaves your pocket, minus whatever you walk away with at the end.

What the calculator counts

Buying. You pay the deposit and buying costs up front, then a monthly repayment mortgage and an allowance for maintenance each year. At the end of the period the calculator assumes you sell. The home is valued at your growth rate, and selling costs and the remaining mortgage come off. What is left is your equity, and that is taken off the cost of buying.

Renting. You pay rent, which rises each year by your rent growth figure. You do not spend the deposit or buying costs, so the calculator assumes you invest them at the return you choose. The gain on that money is taken off the rent.

The option with the lower net cost is cheaper. The breakeven year is the first year buying comes out ahead.

A worked example

Take a £300,000 home bought with a 10% deposit (£30,000), £5,000 of buying costs and a 25-year repayment mortgage at 5%. The alternative is renting a similar home for £1,300 a month. House prices and rents both rise 3% a year, maintenance costs 1% of the price each year, selling costs are 2%, and the renter earns 4% a year on the £35,000 they did not spend.

Over 10 yearsBuyingRenting
Monthly cost at the start£1,578 mortgage£1,300 rent
Cash paid out£254,407 (upfront, mortgage and maintenance)£178,837 rent
What you keep£195,515 equity after selling costs£16,809 investment gain
Net cost£58,892£162,028

On these figures buying is £103,136 cheaper over 10 years, and it pulls ahead in year 2. Most of the gap comes from price growth. 3% a year adds £103,175 to a home you only put £35,000 into.

Now set house price growth to 0%. Buying then costs £160,003 and renting £162,028, only £2,025 apart. Small changes to the inputs move the answer a long way, so test the ones you are least sure of.

What each input means

  • Deposit. A bigger deposit means a smaller loan and less interest. It also ties up more cash that could have been invested.
  • Mortgage rate and term. The calculator uses a capital and interest mortgage at one rate for the whole term. Real deals fix for a few years and then move, so try a rate a point or two higher as well.
  • Buying costs. Stamp duty, legal fees and a survey. On this £300,000 example, Stamp Duty Land Tax is £5,000 for a home mover and £0 for a first-time buyer. The stamp duty calculator works it out for any price.
  • Selling costs. Estate agent and legal fees when you sell, as a percentage of the sale price.
  • House price and rent growth. Long-run averages hide long flat spells. Different rent indices also disagree, as our look at why UK rent figures differ explains, so try a range.
  • Maintenance. Owners pay for the boiler, the roof and everything in between. Renters do not. Older homes usually need more than newer ones.
  • Investment return. What the renter earns on the money they did not spend on a deposit. Be realistic, and remember that returns go down as well as up.
  • Comparison period. How long you expect to stay before selling. This matters more than most people expect.

UK rules that affect the answer

Stamp duty for first-time buyers. In England and Northern Ireland, first-time buyers pay no Stamp Duty Land Tax on the first £300,000 and 5% on the part from £300,001 to £500,000. Above £500,000 the relief is lost entirely. Scotland charges LBTT and Wales charges LTT, each with its own bands.

No capital gains tax on your home. Private Residence Relief normally means you pay no capital gains tax when you sell the home you live in, which is why the calculator does not tax the buyer's gain. The renter's investments are different. Gains above the £3,000 annual allowance can be taxed unless they sit in an ISA. The capital gains tax calculator shows how much.

Common mistakes

  • Comparing rent with the mortgage payment alone. Part of each repayment is capital you get back as equity. Meanwhile the payment leaves out maintenance, insurance and the cost of buying and selling.
  • Calling rent "dead money" but not interest. Mortgage interest, maintenance and buying costs are not recovered either. The calculator counts all of them.
  • Testing a short stay at long-run assumptions. If you might move within a few years, set the period to match. Buying and selling costs take time to earn back.
  • Ignoring the money a renter keeps. £35,000 of deposit and buying costs left invested is part of the comparison.

Two simplifications are worth knowing. The calculator invests only the upfront cash. It does not invest any monthly difference between renting and owning. It also leaves out tax on the renter's investment returns. Both are small next to the house price assumption, but they are there.

Thinking of letting a home you already own rather than selling it? Our guide to deciding whether to hold or sell covers the numbers that matter.

This guide is for information only and is not financial, tax or mortgage advice. Rates, allowances and lender criteria change, so check current figures on GOV.UK or with your lender, and take independent advice before you act.

Frequently asked questions

How does this rent vs buy calculator work?

It compares the net cost of buying with the net cost of renting over the number of years you choose. Buying costs the deposit, buying costs, mortgage payments and maintenance, but you keep the equity when you sell. Renting costs the rent, but you keep the deposit and buying costs, which the calculator assumes you invest. Whichever option costs more once you take off what you keep is the more expensive one.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in the UK?

It depends on the price, the rent, the mortgage rate, how fast prices grow and how long you stay. With our default figures (a £300,000 home, a 10% deposit, a 5% mortgage and £1,300 a month rent) buying works out cheaper over 10 years if prices rise 3% a year. If prices stay flat, the two come out almost level. Put in your own numbers to see where you land.

What is the breakeven year?

It is the first year in which buying becomes cheaper than renting on a cumulative basis. Buying usually looks expensive at first because of the upfront costs and the interest-heavy early mortgage payments, then catches up as equity builds. If buying never overtakes renting within your chosen period, there is no breakeven year.

Why does the calculator assume the renter invests the deposit?

For a fair comparison, the cash a buyer ties up at the start (deposit plus buying costs) has to go somewhere if you rent instead. The calculator assumes the renter invests that lump sum at the return you set and takes the gain off the rent paid. Without this, renting would look more expensive than it really is.

Does buying always beat renting in the long run?

No. The result swings on house price growth, the mortgage rate, the rent and the return on the deposit. Flat or falling prices, high mortgage rates or strong investment returns can all put renting ahead. Buying tends to do better the longer you stay, because the costs of buying and selling are spread over more years.

Do first-time buyers pay stamp duty?

In England and Northern Ireland, first-time buyers pay no Stamp Duty Land Tax on the first £300,000 of a home and 5% on the portion from £300,001 to £500,000. If the price is over £500,000 the relief is lost and normal rates apply. Scotland and Wales have their own taxes (LBTT and LTT) with different rules. Add the tax to the buying costs box so the calculator includes it.

I already own a home. Should I rent it out or sell it?

That is a different question from rent vs buy. Letting your home makes you a landlord, so the answer depends on the net rent after costs and tax, and on capital gains tax when you eventually sell. The RealYield calculator works out the net return on letting, and the capital gains tax calculator shows the tax on a later sale. Private Residence Relief normally covers the years you lived there plus the final 9 months.

Is this financial advice?

No. It is an illustrative projection on fixed assumptions, not a forecast and not advice. Real house prices, rents and investment returns are uncertain and rarely move in a straight line. Use it to explore the trade-offs, then take regulated advice before a decision this size.

Guides behind these numbers

Plain-English reading on the rules and strategy behind this calculator.

All insights